Die Gewinner der 30. Saturn Awards wurden inzwischen auch ermittelt. Unsere Freunde von Buffy und Angel konnten ganze 4 Awards ergattern. Auch Firefly konnte seine Nominierung in einen Preis umwandeln, als bester DVD Television Release. Hier gibts Bilder von Amy Acker bei der Verleihung.
BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM : X2: X-MEN UNITED (20th Century Fox)
BEST FANTASY FILM : THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (New Line Cinema)
BEST HORROR FILM : 28 DAYS LATER (Fox Searchlight)
BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM : KILL BILL VOL. 1 (Miramax)
BEST ANIMATED FILM : FINDING NEMO (Buena Vista)
BEST ACTOR : Elijah Wood - THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (New Line Cinema)
BEST ACTRESS : Uma Thurman - KILL BILL, VOL. 1 (Miramax)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR : Sean Astin - THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (New Line Cinema)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS : Ellen DeGeneres - FINDING NEMO (Buena Vista)
BEST PERFOMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR : Jeremy Sumpter - PETER PAN (Universal)
BEST DIRECTOR : Peter Jackson - THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (New Line Cinema)
BEST WRITING : Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, and Peter Jackson - THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (New Line Cinema)
BEST MUSIC : Howard Shore - THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (New Line Cinema)
BEST COSTUME : Penny Rose - PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Buena Vista)
BEST MAKEUP : Richard Taylor and Peter King - THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (New Line Cinema)
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS : Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, & Alex Funke - THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (New Line Cinema)
BEST NETWORK TELEVISION SERIES (TIE): ANGEL (WB Network) CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION (CBS)
BEST SYNDICATES/CABLE TELEVISION SERIES : STARGATE SG-1 (Sci Fi Channel)
BEST TELEVISION PRESENTATION : BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (Sci Fi Channel)
BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES : David Boreanaz - ANGEL (WB Network)
BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES : Amber Tamblyn - JOAN OF ARCADIA (CBS)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES : James Marsters - BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER/ANGEL (UPN/WB Network)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES : Amy Acker - ANGEL (WB Network)
BEST DVD RELEASE : BIONICLE - MASK OF LIGHT (Buena Vista)
BEST DVD SPECIAL EDITION RELEASE : THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS -- THE EXTENDED CUT (New Line)
BEST DVD CLASSIC FILM RELEASE : THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (Warner)
BEST DVD COLLECTION : THE ADVENTURES OF INDIANA JONES DVD COLLECTION (Paramount)
BEST DVD TELEVISION RELEASE : FIREFLY - THE COMPLETE SERIES (Fox)
DR. DONALD A. REED AWARD 2003 : James Cameron (TITANIC, ALIENS, THE TERMINATOR)
FILMMAKER'S SHOWCASE AWARD : Eli Roth (CABIN FEVER)
LIFETIME ACHIEVMENT AWARD : Composer John Williams (JAWS, STAR WARS, E.T. - THE EXTRATERRESTRIAL, CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND)
LIFE CAREER AWARD : Writer/Director Blake Edwards (THE PINK PANTHER, VICTOR/VICTORIA, 10)
GEORGE PAL MEMORIAL AWARD : Director Ridley Scott (ALIEN, BLADE RUNNER, GLADIATOR)
VISIONARY AWARD : Paul G. Allen
DR. DONALD A. REED AWARD : Producer Gale Anne Hurd (THE TERMINATOR, ALIENS, THE ABYSS, HULK, THE PUNISHER)
FACE OF THE FUTURE 2003 - FEMALE : Melissa George (ALIAS)
FACE OF THE FUTURE 2003 - MALE : Scott Speedman (UNDERWORLD)
Als Lesezeichen weiterleiten